Skip to main content

Diablos Baseball History

The rich history of the Diablos grew out of highly competitive travel baseball in the Dunwoody/Sandy Springs area beginning in 2002. Former Dunwoody High School Head Baseball Coach Tom Bass organized a 13U team known as the Sandy Springs Cobras. The team consisted of both private and public school players from around the Dunwoody and Sandy Springs area.

After coaching this highly competitive team, Coach Bass utilized both Dunwoody Park (the former home to Dunwoody Senior Baseball) and Morgan Falls Park (home to Sandy Springs Youth Sports) over the next 5 years to lead the Atlanta Panthers and the Sandy Springs Scorpions to great travel baseball success. In the summer of 2009, he created the name, logo, and concept of the Diablos. The travel program found a permanent home at Dunwoody Park and now Brook Run Park. The Diablos family and program has grown to multiple teams in multiple age groups generating great success on the diamond and in preparation for high school competition and beyond. Many Diablos and prior players have gone on to tremendous playing success at the high school, collegiate, and professional levels.

In 2021, the Diablos became part of the Dunwoody Senior Baseball program. All coaches are employees of DSB and the program is overseen by the DSB Board of Directors.

Recent Accomplishments

  • 2023 Perfect Game Gulf Coast World Series, Champions (14U Bass)
  • 2023 Perfect Game Gulf Coast World Series, White Bracket Runner-Up (14U Wisner)
  • 2023 Grand Slam Strikeout Showdown, Gold Bracket Runner-Up (13U Adams-England)
  • 2023 Grand Slam Strikeout Showdown, Gold Bracket Champions (14U Wisner)
  • 2023 Grand Slam Strikeout Showdown, Gold Bracket Runner-Up (16U Wanamaker)
  • 2023 Grand Slam Gwinnett/Hall Invitational, Gold Bracket Champions (16U Wanamaker)
  • 2023 Grand Slam Diamond’s are a Mom’s Best Friend, Silver Bracket Champions (13U Adams-England)
  • 2023 Grand Slam Game Changer Wood Bat Classic, Gold Bracket Champions (13U Adams-England)
  • 2023 Grand Slam Game Changer Wood Bat Classic, Gold Bracket Champions (14U Bass)
  • 2022 Grand Slam Boo Ball Invitational, Champions (13U Smith)
  • 2022 Grand Slam Boo Ball Invitational, Champions (14U Bass)
  • 2022 Training Legends October Best, Gold Bracket Champions (14U Wisner)
  • 2022 Grand Slam Gwinnett/Hall County Sunday Series Week 6, Bracket 2 Champions (14U Bass)
  • 2022 Training Legends Super Sunday Showdown 1, Champion (13U Adams-England)
  • 2022 14U PG Major Sunday Series #2, Gold Bracket Runner-Up (14U Bass)
  • 2022 Training Legends America Strong, Gold Bracket Runner-Up (13U Adams-England)
  • 2022 14U PG Fall Atlanta Open, Runner-Up (14U Bass)
  • 2022 Grand Slam Gwinnett/Hall County Sunday Series Week 1, Silver Bracket Champions (13U Smith)
  • 2022 14U PGBA West Georgia Classic, Silver Bracket Champions (14U Gold)
  • 2022 13U 54/80 PG North Atlanta Open, Silver Bracket Runner-Up (13U Gold)
  • 2022 Training Legends Battle of Atlanta, Champions (15U)
  • 2022 13U 54/80 PG Georgia State Championships (Major), Silver Bracket Runner-Up (13U Gold)
  • 2022 14U PG Georgia State Championships (Major), Silver Bracket Champions (14U Gold)
  • 2022 Grand Slam Game Changer Wood Bat Classic, Gold Bracket 3rd place (14U Gold)
  • 2022 Southern Sports A/AA State Championship, Silver Bracket Runner-Up (13U Maroon)
  • 2021 14U Grand Slam Sunday Series Week 4, Silver Bracket Runner-Up (14U Gold)
  • 2021 13U 54/80 Perfect Game Georgia Sunday Series #3 (13U Gold)
  • 2021 14U Perfect Game Fall North Atlanta Open, Runner-Up (14U Gold)
  • 2021 Grand Slam World Series Session II, Champions (14U Gold)
  • 2021 Game Changer Wooden Bat Classic, Champions (14U Gold)
  • 2020 Grand Slam North Georgia State Championships, Semifinals (15U)
  • 2019¬†Grand Slam World Series Session III, Champions (14U Gold)
  • 2019 Perfect Game 14U Summer Blowout, 3rd place (14U Gold)
  • 2019 Perfect Game 14U Summer Shootout, Semifinals (14U Gold)
  • 2019 USSSA East State Tournament, Champions (14U Maroon)
  • 2019 Perfect Game Peach State Championship, Semifinals (14U Gold)
  • 2019 Perfect Game 14U North Atlanta Open I, 4th place (14U Gold)
  • 2019 Perfect Game 13U Spring Fling, Semifinals¬†(13U Gold)
  • 2018 Grand Slam World Series Session II, 3rd place (13U Maroon)
  • 2018 Grand Slam North Georgia State Championship, Champions (13U Gold)
  • 2018 Grand Slam Southeastern Championships, 3rd place (13U Maroon)
  • 2017 Grand Slam World Series Session III, Champions (13U Gold)
  • 2017 Big South Regional Championship, Champions (15U)
  • 2016 Grand Slam World Series Session II, Champions (14U Gold)
  • 2016 Grand Slam World Series Session II, Runner-up (13U Maroon)

Former Diablos in College Baseball *

Player College High School Graduation Year
Victor Astacio Bluefield State 2023
Noah Harkins Young Harris 2023
Hayden Hightower Berry 2023
Daniel Jackson Wofford 2023
Jason Jones Clark Atlanta 2023
Cooper Kuriger Rhodes 2023
Jake Lawson Emory 2023
Evan Leccese Spring Hill 2023
Keenan Nelms College of Central Florida 2023
Manuel Prados Shorter 2023
Cullen Riel Mineral Area 2023
Carson Tice Spartanburg Methodist 2023
Aaron Bock Cisco 2022
Zach Heavern Centre 2022
Charlie Kapp Andrew 2022
Nick Kostopoulos Emmanuel 2022
Dylan Reid Brown 2022
Ashton Smith Austin Peay 2022
Harry Cain IV Kennesaw State 2021
Riley Cook Emmanuel 2021
Sam Davis West Texas A&M 2021
Tyler Fuller Georgetown 2021
Isaac Harkins Shorter 2021
Nate Anderson Gardner-Webb 2020
Reid Howard University of North Georgia 2020
Jake Muse Spalding 2020
Brentan Newberry Young Harris 2020
Jacob Pajer Shorter 2020
Alexander Thomas Tufts 2020
Hudson Troxel Piedmont 2020
Matthew Turner Maryville (TN); Piedmont 2020
Alexander Vanlandingham NYU 2020
Paul Gies East Tennessee State 2018
Josh Hudgins Georgia College & State 2018
Austin Hunter Belmont Abbey 2018
Collin Price Mercer 2018
Shota Barbeau Oglethorpe 2017
Nate Cohen Washington & Lee 2017
Preston Jenkins Birmingham-Southern 2017
Zach Morochnik University of Chicago 2017
Nicke Pastrone Lawrence 2017
Justin Reid Furman 2017
Evan Romeo Berry 2017
Josh Johnston Truett-McConnell 2016
John Pardue Columbus State 2016
Sam Czabala Xavier 2015
Will Herman Appalachian State 2015
Triston Leggett Indiana 2015
Rey Pascual Harvard 2015
Charlie Redovian Emory 2015
Ben Siegel Rhodes 2015
Kevin Smith Georgia 2015
Patrick Sullivan Georgia 2015
Jake Forte Harvard 2014
Tyler Hughes UNC-Asheville 2014
Will Hudgins Georgia Southern 2014
Grant Williams Kennesaw State 2014
Charlie Madden Mercer 2013
Will Robertson Augusta 2013
Sean Wilson Georgia State 2013
James Cunningham Chattahoochee Valley 2012
Ben Jernigan Berry College 2012
Howard Joe Mercer 2012
Jared Martin South Carolina 2012
Stelen Stulberger LaGrange 2012
Avi Ahlzadeh Limestone 2010
Kash Manzelli Naval Academy 2010
Boone Evans Piedmont 2009
Mark Lindemann Emory 2009
Hudson Randall Florida 2009
Tim Bondell Columbus State 2007
Matt Simonds Georgia Tech 2007
Tyler Thornburg Charleston Southern 2007
David Port Appalachian State 2007

Former Diablos in Professional Baseball *

Player Team High School Graduation Year
Kevin Smith Mets (drafted in 7th round of 2018 draft) 2015
Grant Williams Red Sox (drafted in 10th round of 2018 draft) 2014
Charlie Madden Red Sox (drafted in 24th round of 2017 draft) 2013
Hudson Randall Tigers (drafted in 7th round of 2012 draft) and Royals (drafted in 46th round of 2009 draft) 2009
Tyler Thornburg Brewers (drafted in 3rd round of 2010 draft) 2007

* Includes former Dunwoody Diablos, Atlanta Panthers, Sandy Springs Scorpions and Sandy Springs Cobras.